VETS: Newsletter week ending 9th September 2017


Unfortunately on Wednesday there were a number of players who nominated but didn’t turn up and didn’t notify the club causing considerable angst and chaos for our Starters in re-organising playing groups. 

In future, if you nominate and then can’t attend, please have the courtesy to make a quick phone call to Cooroy Golf Club or send an email well in advance to our Captain, Grant Smallacombe or Secretary, Rod Booth.

We also remind players that you encouraged to register 30 minutes (that’s THIRTY not THREE ) before your tee off time.  In future if you are not registered 15 minutes before tee off time the spot in your nominated playing group will not be guaranteed.  You will then need to wait until a spot becomes available later in the field.  Again if you are running late make a quick phone call. Serial offenders won’t be guaranteed a game at all!


Our members are largely retired and free to enjoy life.  If you are travelling don’t forget to send some photos and commentary so we can all share and enjoy your experience.

Terry Lyons, Anne Winning and Greg and Chris Michael are currently overseas.  Here are some photos of their trip so far.

1 – Greg standing at Rob Roy’s grave at Balquiddar.
2 – Greg and Chris inside Kaiser Wilhelm 1st Statue at Koblenz
3 – Greg standing in front of a rather large Kaiser Wilhelm 1st Statue at Koblenz
4 – Terry, Anne, Chris and Greg at St Andrews.  It looks just a little chilly!



The on-line nomination facility for our visit to Caloundra on Friday, 29th September 2017 is now open.  Nominations close on Wednesday, 20th September 2017.


Event: Stroke – SEPTEMBER Monthly MedalJohn Madill Toyota
Prize Donor: John Madill Toyota
Field: 76

Thanks to our sponsors, John Madill Toyota Make Madill’s your first call if you are looking for a new or used car.

A Grade: Winner – Peter Buchbach 67 c/b, Runner Up – Tony Foster 67 c/b, 3rd Place – Peter Kennedy 67
B Grade: Winner – Rod Harper 60, Runner Up – Dennis Beckhaus 66, 3rd Place -John Kelly 68
C Grade: Winner – Jim Prendergast 65, Runner Up – John McNamara 67 c/b, 3rd Place – Rudy Agerbeek 67 c/b

Run Down to 73: Rod Booth, Brian Clemow, Jason Egan, Brad Lavender, Dave Lyons, Kevin Olsen, Jim Gregg, Ron Blount, Dale Rickard, Rob Nash, Kerry Martin, Peter Fryer, Jon Sendall, Tony Bernhagen, Bruce Wilshire, John Dangar, Michael Andersen, Tom Williams, Errol Radley


4th B Grade: (Richies Bakery) A Skinner
– C Grade: Jim Prendergast
7th – A Grade: A Skinner
10th – B Grade: (Cooroy Harvest Fresh) Brian Stephen
12th – C Grade: Nick Kostalas
13th – All in: Paddy Knapp
15th – A Grade: (Noosa Outlook Prestige Meats) Kevin Tonkin

Best Gross: 1 – Peter Kennedy 76, 2 – Peter Buchbach 77, T3 – Errol Radley & Rod Harper 83

Lucky Draw: Rod Harper, Doug Allisone, Bill Hesse, John McNamara