16th October, 2019

Hi reader,

A reminder that the Cooroy Golf Club AGM will be held on Wednesday 18th November at the club house starting at 7:00pm. 

You may have noticed practice facilities (practice nets, practice bunker and chipping green) have been constructed adjacent to the water culvert between the 17th and 18th fairways thanks to the efforts of Cyril Trist and Andy Stewart.  These facilities are available for use and will continue to be developed.  A practice fairway is located along the fence line on the out of bounds side of the 14th fairway as you head down the slope towards the large pond but is limited in length so you can only use short irons.

Coring of greens is complete.  Coring plugs from the greens include grass and root systems so they are being used to restore grass to bare patches in front of the fairway exit to the new cart assembly area.  The renovated area is off limits to give these corings a chance to strike properly. 

There have been a number of changes to the Rules of Golf which come into effect from January 2016.  Updated Rules of Golf books are available in the club house.

The Cooroy Golf Club NEWS UPDATE is our weekly wrap of results, what's happening and news from around the traps.  Click on 'Read more' at the end of each Post excerpt below to read the full article.

Cheers

Wayne Patston - General Manager
Cooroy Golf Club

---

MEN (Saturday) - Results for 14th November 2015

Event: Stableford Winners: Division 1 – D Jones (43), Division 2 – M Watterson (42) Runners-up: Division 1 – K Tonkin (40), Division 2 – D Walder (41) Rundown: P Korczynski, P Buchbach, G Flanagan, A Aves, S Legg , P O'Connor, I McMullen, B Atkin, P Carroll, T Foster, G Osborne N.T.P: 4th – A Stewart  6th T Foster  7th …

Read more.

---

WOMEN (Thursday) - Results for 12th November 2015

Event - Stableford Trophy Donor - B. Taylor Winner - J. McKay (36) Runner up - Fay Wiggins (35) Rundown - J. Rabjohns (33), B. Taylor (33), L. Hill(32), M. Taurer (31), S. Zulpo(29), K. Gilmour(29), W. O'Hare(29), F. Bull (29) Approaches - S. Zulpo, T. Cairns, W. Morse Longest Putt - J. Rabjohns Congratulations to all players who played …

Read more.

---
Radley Errol 4

VETS - NEWSLETTER week ending 14th November 2015

CAPTAIN's CORNER We had 23 players attending the Host Day at Noosa, and 60 taking part at Cooroy on Wednesday.  Our players at Noosa finished with some good scores, Dave Lyons finished 3rd in his grade and also won a NTP.  Hasse Andersson also finished with 39 points but failed to get a placing in his grade. The day brings …

Read more.

---

WOMEN (Tuesday Club) - Results for 10th November 2015

Our numbers were down a little this week as I think some players might have been put off because the greens had only been cored the day before. We played a stroke event and only played onto the greens and then counted two putts so it was a fairly quick game.  Coring is absolutely necessary to keep our greens in …

Read more.

---

MEN (Saturday) - Results for 7th November 2015

Event: Monthly Medal Winners: A Grade - Grathan Leatherbarrow 67 B Grade - Dave Wippell 66 C Grade - Derek Wood 67 ocb Runners Up: A Grade - Kevin Stevens 68 B Grade - Andy Stewart 68 C Grade - Nick Kostalas  67 Run Down: Gus Stewart, John Stewart, George Hall, Mike O'Rourke, Shane Payne, Kent Griffith, Eric Jenkinson, Marc …

Read more.

---

WOMEN (Saturday) - Results for 7th November 2015

Event - Stoke & Putts - Monthly Medal Division 1 Medal - B. Woolbank (69) c/b Division 2 Medal - D. Weaver (69) Putting - B. Woolbank (28) Nett Event Winner - B. Woolbank (69)c/b Runner up - W. O'Hare (69) c/b Rundown - D. Weaver (69), H. Conlon (72), K. Jenkinson (73), L. Blackmore (73), T. Cairns (74) Approaches …

Read more.