VETS – Week ending 12th September 2015


Event:  Stableford
Visiting Club: Gympie
Field: 68

Winner: A Grade – Peter Piggott 44, B Grade – Greg Michael 42, C Grade – Brad Lavender 37
Runner Up: A Grade – Ken Wilkins (G) 40, B Grade – Don Clelland 41, C Grade – Col Easton 35
3rd Place: A Grade – Graham Laing 37, B Grade – Tony Foster 40, C Grade – Gerry Entwhistle (G) 35

Run Down to 32.

NTP: 6th – Lindsay Taylor (G), 7th – Ken Wilkins (G), 10th – Len Highland, 12th – Brad Lavender, 15th – Ed Krop


by Grant Smallacombe

Congratulations’ to Dave Lyons for winning this years’ Single Match Play Championship, and commiserations to Nick Kostalas who played some good games to get into the final.

Piggott PeterOn Monday we hosted Gympie and 68 players were treated to some lovely September weather.  Our players played well, none better than Peter Piggott (right in photo with Grant) who finished with 44 points for a win in A-Grade.

With only 3 games to go in the Jim Penman Host Day Trophy event, things are hotting up for leader Errol Radley as other contenders are closing the gap.  Big movers this week were Tony Foster who replaced a 27 points with a 40 points and Don Clelland improved by 15 when his 41 points replaced a 26 points.  Keep an eye on the Leader Board at the club.

Although our Wednesday’s Members Guest Day didn’t attract too many guests it was great to have ex member Geoff Kerr, and visitor Bill Watson join us for the game.   It was also nice to have Andrew Denny, Sales Manager, from our invited sponsor John Madill Toyota make the effort.  Thanks’ to Andrew and John Madill Toyota for supplying and presenting the caps to our 20 run down players.

John Madill Toyota

Great efforts again by competition SPONSOR, STARTER, and BBQ CHEF Bruce Cowan and his able assistant Rod Booth.  Both of these gentlemen sacrificed their own game to provide you with a sausage sizzle at completion of play.   The winning team accepted Bruce’s donated 1 dozen bottles of fine red with great enthusiasm.

A few statistics to come out of our game:

I was told before the game that an 8 iron and putter was a bit tough on the 11th hole. The hole played into the wind and yet five teams still registered a par 5.

There were 3 eagles scored on the day.

Kevin Olsen’s team scored one on the “Eagle Challenge” 16th (nothing too special there).

The David Jones team scored one on the 18th after Greg Flanagan put their 2nd shot within a metre.

The best effort of the day must go to the Terry Hymas team.  After Terry laid up before the creek on the 17th they then watched Dale Rickard put his next shot in from 150 metres.  A spy tells me that other team members Denis Beckhaus and John O’Donoghue made wonderful spectators.

The Tee Guessing Competition, went to Don Pigdon and Ed Boyd who both estimated 306 Tees, just one off the correct number 307.   If you want to buy land see Len Highland as his estimation was 1,020, and at the other end of the scale, don’t buy land from Jason Egan who estimated 140 Tees.

Place Getter Strip

Photo left to right:  Ambrose Winners with Bruce Cowan & Grant Smallacombe, Runners Up with Bruce CowanErrol Radley (left) either with his game face still on or disappointed his other 2 team mates couldn’t join the photo or just unhappy they didn’t win, 3rd Place getters with Bruce Cowan.


A reminder that our Cooroy Vets 2015 AGM will be held on the 4th November 2015 at completion of play.  Notices will be issued in due course.

Any Motions for inclusion in the AGM Agenda must be submitted to Rod Booth, Secretary, at least 28 days prior to the meeting.  Each Motion must be accompanied by Explanatory Notes.

FREE LUCKY DRAW (previously Raffle Draw)

In a recent newsletter we announced that we were making some changes to the timing of our free raffle draws on staggered start days.

This free raffle is now called a LUCKY DRAW.

Commencing next Wednesday, 16th September 2015,  the lucky draw will be made by the Starters immediately all players have registered.  The Starter will then write the names of the winners on the whiteboard.  This will allow the Winners to collect their prize from the prize table immediately on returning to the club house after a game.  IMPORTANT NOTE: Winners must cross through their name on the whiteboard to indicate prize has been collected.

Please note there is no change to the Lucky Draw on shot gun start days.  The draw will continue to be made during the presentation at conclusion of play and you must be present to collect.


A reminder that Prizes for these events will be handed to team member/s present at the presentation with responsibility to pass on to team member/s not present.


Event: 4 Man Ambrose
Prize Donors: Bruce Cowan & Grant Smallacombe
Field: 83

Winner: David Jones, Grant Smallacombe, Mike Miklenda, Greg Flanagan – 53
Runner Up: Kevin Olsen, Errol Radley, John Butler, Kevin Tonkin – 53¾
3rd Place: Ray Glover, Bob Watson, Tom Williams, John Sutcliffe – 53?

Run Down: Mike Smith Team (Photo – from left Rex Williams, Ed Boyd, Mike Smith, Andrew Denny – John Madill Toyota, Paul O’Hare), Bruce Wilshire Team, Laurie Staples Team, Rob Powell Team, Don Pigdon Team.

Run Down 2

NTP: 4th – Laurie Staples (Richies Bakery), 6th A – Bruce Wilshire, 6th B – Paddy Knapp, 6th C – Lance Horn, 7th Red – Kevin Olsen, 7th White – Mike Smith, 10th – Doug Allisone (Cooroy Harvest Fresh), 13th – Kevin Tonkin (Bar Voucher), 15th Rex Williams (Noosa Outlook Meats).

Thai Tong 8th 2nd Shot – Alex Kologaras

Longest Drive – 2nd Hole: A – Russ Rylance, B Alex Kologaras, C – Ed Krop.

Longest Putt – 18th: Mike Smith

16th Any Eagle: Kevin Olsen Group

Lucky Tee Guess: 307 – Don Pigdon, Ed Boyd

Lucky Draw: Bob Watson, Rod Harper, Russ Rylance, Glen Johnstone, Bill Edwards, Brian McMillan, Andrew Aves, Rob Powell, Paul O’Hare, Jim Penman, Ray Glover, Bill Hesse


Letter received from Cooroy Golf Club in relation to the above Project.

Thank You Letter from CGC

Rod Booth – Secretary/Treasurer
Cooroy Veterans’ Golf Club