VETS: Results for 4th & 6th April 2016


Maryborough visited us on Monday and although we didn’t draw a huge field we established friendship’s that will make our visit to them in June all that more enjoyable.

As most of you know we have organised a 24 seater bus to take us up to Maryborough on Tuesday, 14th June.  The sheet for this game will go out on display on the 4th May, which is a shotgun start day.  The first 24 names that indicate they would like to travel in the bus will have priority, the overflow will not miss out as we will organise some car-pooling.

Congratulations to A-Grade Greg Michael 41, B-Grade Ron Blount 43, and C-Grade Brad Lavender 44 for winning their respective grades.

Maryborough Strip

Wednesday’s “John Madill Toyota” monthly medal saw very close scores from our winners.  Vet’s President Graham Laing pipped Peter Piggott on a count back to take honours in the A-Grade with a nett 66. The in form Ron Blount (nett 67) won the B-Grade honours from Chris Nielsen on a count back, and Dennis Beckhaus (67 nett) took out the C-Grade from Andrew Aves on a count back.

Somehow we missed Peter Piggott’s gross score of 80 in the K. Tonkin best gross award. We will make it up to Peter and award him 3 balls next week.

RESULTS for 6th APRIL 2016

Event: Stroke – APRIL Monthly MedalJohn Madill Toyota
Prize Donor: John Madill Toyota
Field: 76

Winners: A Grade – Graham Laing 66, B Grade –Ron Blount 67, C Grade – Dennis Beckhaus 67
Runners Up: A Grade – Peter Piggott 66, B Grade – Chris Nielsen 67, C Grade – Andrew Aves 67

Run Down to 70: Mike Smith, Ian Lumsden, Jim Turnbull, Ray Lally, Terry Wilson, Jim Henderson, Bob Atkin, Don Clelland, Ray Nolan, Greg Michael, Rod Booth, John McNamara, John Butler, Kevin Olsen, Errol Radley, Glen Johnstone, Ken McKay.


4th (Richies Bakery/Fox & Hound Espresso) – Ray Nolan
6th – Jim Turnbull
7th – Ed Krop
10th (Cooroy Harvest Fresh) – Mike Smith
12th – Ray Nolan
13th (Cooroy Golf Club) – Rod Harper
15th (Noosa Outlook Prestige Meat) – Ron Bourne

Captain’s Choice – 5th Hole 2nd shot: Greg Michael

Thai Tong – 1st Hole 2nd Shot: Errol Radley

Best Gross: T1 – Ian Lumsden 80 Peter Piggott 80, T3 – Errol Radley, John Butler, Rex Williams all with 83.

Lucky Draw: Andre Smit (again), Rob Powell, Peter Reilly, Ray Glover