VETS: Newsletter week ending 18th February 2017

Active Playing Participation Award

We have introduced a new longevity award recognising active playing participation with the Vets of at least 25 years.  You must be a current playing member of Cooroy Vets to qualify.

We are pleased to recognise Lionel Willett with 32 years and Mike Miklenda with 26 years.  Recognition takes the form of an embroidered gold coloured golf shirt.

When you consider that you must be 55 years or older to join the Vets, reaching this sort of milestone is quite an achievement.

8 Minute Tee Time Intervals

In an attempt to alleviate the congestion and waiting that occurs on the course from time to time we are trialling 8-minute tee intervals on time start days.  The starter will call groups to the 1st Tee.  To give the trial a fair go, we ask groups not to tee off until their designated tee time.

Results for 13th February 2017

Event: Stableford
Visitors: Gympie Vets
Prize Sponsor: smallPRINT Australia Pty Ltd
Field: 66

A not quite so hot and humid day at Cooroy but still desperately dry course.

Winners: A Grade – Jeff Hodgson (G) 41, B Grade – Kerry Martin 44, C Grade – Glen Johnstone 39
Runners Up: A Grade – Ian Horley (G) 40, B Grade – Phil Botting 41 c/b, C Grade – Don Clelland 38
3rd Place: A Grade – Gerry Dunbar (G) 38 c/b, B Grade – Geoff Schuh (G) 41 c/b, C Grade – Brad Lavender

Run Down to 36.

2017 Gympie

Results for 15th February 2017

Event: Stableford – RED COURSE
Sponsor: Cooroy Vets
Field: 80

A Grade: Winner – Rob Nash 43, Runner UpGraeme Osborne 40, 3rd Place – Derek Clayton 39
B Grade: Winner – Keith Harkins 46, Runner UpDale Rickard 41 c/b, 3rd Place – Ron Blount 41 c/b
C Grade: Winner – Don Pigdon 44, Runner UpRay Leslie 42 c/b, 3rd Place – Ian Mulhall 42 c/b

Run Down to 37:

Peter Smith, Nick Kostalas, John Butler, Jim Prendergast, Jim Gregg, Tony Foster, Bob Brookfield, Lance Horn, Ray Nolan, Toman Pajak, Bob Read, John Sutcliffe, John Round, Ed Krop


4th (Richies Bakery) – C Grade: John Dangar
6thA Grade: Peter Buchbach
7thB Grade: John Sutcliffe
10th (Cooroy Harvest Fresh) C Grade: Michael Andersen
12thA Grade: Terry Magill
13th (smallPRINT)A Grade: Peter Kennedy  
15th (Noosa Outlook Meats) B Grade: Kim Bannikoff

Hole 1, 2nd shot (Thai Tong Restaurant) B Grade: Rod Booth